clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

UNC Athletics: 2018-19 ACC Academic Honor Roll

A record 405 student-athletes were honored.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: NOV 18 Western Carolina at North Carolina Photo by Andy Mead/YCJ/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

The Atlantic Coast Conference named their 2018-19 Academic Honor Roll this week. The North Carolina Tar Heels had 405 student-athletes named to the honor roll.

This was the highest total in school history, and the fourth year in a row UNC has set a new university record for this honor.

Over the past decade, the number of honorees has grown 47.8 percent. In 2008-09, UNC had 274 student-athletes receive this distinction.

Two redshirt seniors, Blake Dodge (cross country) and Jordan Prysko (lacrosse), were selected for academic honor roll for the fifth time.

There were 42 Tar Heels that earned the honor for the fourth time.

Carolina’s 405 honorees rank fourth in the conference behind Duke, Notre Dame, and Virginia.

Here is the breakdown by sport:

  • 10 - Baseball
  • 11 - Basketball (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 22 - Cross Country (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 36 - Fencing (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 24 - Field Hockey
  • 28 - Football
  • 12 - Golf (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 12 - Gymnastics
  • 55 - Lacrosse (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 54 - Rowing
  • 26 - Soccer (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 15 - Softball
  • 39 - Swimming and Diving (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 12 - Tennis (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 25 - Track and Field (Men’s and Women’s)
  • 11 - Volleyball
  • 13 - Wrestling

Below is the full listing of this year’s honorees. Congratulations to these hard working Tar Heels!

2018-19 UNC ACC Academic Honor Roll

Name Sport Years on ACC Academic Honor Roll
Name Sport Years on ACC Academic Honor Roll
A.J. Rechenmacher Wrestling 3
Abby Hudspeth Rowing 3
Abby Pitcairn Field Hockey 1
Abby Settlemyre Softball 1
Abby Staker Soccer 3
Adelaide Cooke Rowing 4
Aiden Lefebvre Rowing 2
Alessandra De Vito Rowing 1
Alex Bassil Lacrosse 4
Alex Comsia Soccer 4
Alex Davis Rowing 1
Alex Halpin 3 Field Hockey 3
Alex Helms Lacrosse 2
Alex Matthew Fencing 3
Alex Milligan Cross Country 3
Alex Trippi Lacrosse 2
Alexa Graham Tennis 2
Alexander Moztarzadeh Soccer 1
Alexander Rose Soccer 1
Alexis Levister Rowing 1
Alexis Lynch Fencing 2
Ali Rushton Field Hockey 1
Ali Worland Rowing 1
Alicia Chen Fencing 4
Allie Reiter Swimming and Diving 2
Ally Mastroianni Lacrosse 2
Alvin Jiang Swimming and Diving 2
Amanda Dionne Lacrosse 2
Amanda Fedor Lacrosse 1
Amanda Hendry Field Hockey 1
Amanda Perez Rowing 1
Amari DeVaughn Track and Field 2
Amelia Cuomo Fencing 2
Amelia Locklear Rowing 1
Anders Hartmark Fencing 1
Andi Mack Swimming and Diving 4
Andrew Brooks Cross Country 2
Andrew Fregenal Fencing 2
Andrew Grogan Baseball 1
Andrew Heise Swimming and Diving 3
Andrew Owsiany Swimming and Diving 3
Anika Yarlagadda Tennis 1
Anna Eaton Track and Field 4
Anna Harmon Tennis 2
Anna Keefer Track and Field 1
Annabelle Archer Volleyball 1
Ara Atayan Lacrosse 2
Ari Krayzman Fencing 1
Aristea Tontai Volleyball 1
Ashley Hoffman Field Hockey 2
Ashley Lim Rowing 2
Ashley Smith Cross Country 3
Austin Chrismon Football 1
Austin Dowler Football 2
Austin O'Connor Wrestling 1
Austin Sellers Swimming and Diving 4
Ava Bergner Golf 2
Bailey Frederick Track and Field 3
Beni Rabinowitz Fencing 1
Bernard Witek Fencing 2
Blaine Boyden Tennis 4
Blair Ramsey Cross Country 3
Blake Dodge Cross Country 5
Brandon Cachon Track and Field 2
Brandon Fritts Football 1
Brendan Feehery Swimming and Diving 3
Brendan Illies Baseball 4
Brian Anderson Football 1
Brian Cernoch Tennis 1
Brian Lee Fencing 3
Brianna Pinto Soccer 1
Bridget Becchina Fencing 1
Bridget Tarnowski Rowing 3
Brittany Pickett Softball 3
Brittany West Softball 1
Brodie Modini Cross Country 3
Brooke Rooney Lacrosse 1
Brooklyn Neumen Lacrosse 1
Bryan Allen Swimming and Diving 1
Bryanna Cameron Swimming and Diving 3
Brynn Walker Golf 3
Cade Fortin Football 1
Caden O'Brien Baseball 2
Caileigh Ryan Rowing 2
Caleb Ellis Basketball 1
Caleigh Sewell Rowing 3
Cam Macri Lacrosse 3
Campbell Hutcherson Softball 1
Camryn Petit Cross Country 1
Caroline Guice Swimming and Diving 1
Caroline Hauder Swimming and Diving 2
Caroline McCarthy Lacrosse 1
Caroline Young Rowing 3
Carson Pledger Track and Field 2
Casey Greenwalt Cross Country 1
Casey Jacobs Volleyball 2
Cassie Halpin Field Hockey 1
Cassie Sumfest Field Hockey 2
Catherine Hayden Field Hockey 3
Charles Roth Fencing 2
Charlotte Bassett Cross Country 2
Charlotte Smith Fencing 2
Charlotte Summers Fencing 1
Chloe Ouellet-Pizer Tennis 4
Chloe Todd Rowing 1
Chris Collins Football 1
Claire Harmon Fencing 1
Claire Nappi Lacrosse 1
Claudia Dickey Basketball 1
Clay Lautt Wrestling 2
Clememte Inclan Baseball 1
Cole Brown Lacrosse 1
Cole Haverty Lacrosse 4
Cole Holcomb Football 1
Coleman Manchester Swimming and Diving 2
Colin Munro Lacrosse 2
Connor Maher Lacrosse 1
Connor Peeples Cross Country 3
Connor Ritchey Fencing 3
Cooper Graham Football 2
Courtnie Williamson Field Hockey 1
Daniel Koenigsperger Swimming and Diving 2
Daniel Mogilevsky Fencing 1
Darryl Shaw Track and Field 4
David Mejia Soccer 1
Davis Palermo Baseball 1
Destiny DeBerry Softball 2
Devin Cregan Football 2
Dimitrios Dimitriou Swimming and Diving 2
Dominic Jensen Soccer 4
Dorian Bailey Soccer 4
Drew Aldridge Gymnastics 1
Drew Pedersen Track and Field 4
Ed Montilus Football 1
Eireni Moshos Swimming and Diving 1
Elise Hennessey Lacrosse 3
Elizabeth Farley Rowing 2
Elizabeth Hillman Lacrosse 1
Elizabeth Mitchell Rowing 3
Ellen Payne Field Hockey 1
Emerson Porter Track and Field 2
Emily Fox Soccer 2
Emily White Gymnastics 1
Emma Cole Swimming and Diving 2
Emma Layton Swimming and Diving 1
Emma McPeeters Swimming and Diving 1
Emma Trenchard Lacrosse 2
Enyaeva Michelin Cross Country 1
Erin Boone Volleyball 1
Erin Edmundson Cross Country 1
Erin O'Neill Fencing 1
Ethan Hoffman Wrestling 1
Eva Smolenaars Field Hockey 2
Eva van't Hoog Field Hockey 1
Evan Egan Lacrosse 1
Ezra Wright Fencing 1
Feline Guenther Field Hockey 2
Firoz George Fencing 2
Gabe Maia Lima Fencing 2
Gabi Hall Lacrosse 1
Gabrielle Labrozzi Rowing 3
Gary Wayne Harding Wrestling 1
Gianluca Dalatri Baseball 1
Gianna Bowe Lacrosse 3
Gino Esposito Wrestling 2
Grace Donaghy Gymnastics 1
Gray Goodwyn Football 1
Greer Moseman Volleyball 3
Greg Brocato Swimming and Diving 3
Hadden LaGarde Volleyball 1
Hailey Cole Softball 1
Hannah Faulkenberry Softball 1
Hannah Fisher Rowing 2
Hannah Nommensen Softball 1
Hannah Pieper Fencing 2
Hansen Butler Baseball 3
Harrison Young Track and Field 3
Hattie Doherty Rowing 2
Heidi Lowe Swimming and Diving 1
Henry Schertzinger Lacrosse 1
Hunter Lent Football 1
Hunter Sheridan Football 3
Hunter West Basketball 1
Ian Head Fencing 4
Isabel Bravo Fencing 2
Isaiah Palmer Track and Field 1
Jace Ruder Football 1
Jack Halpert Lacrosse 4
Jack Pezzulla Lacrosse 2
Jackie Litynski Fencing 3
Jackie Williams Lacrosse 1
Jacob Kelly Lacrosse 1
Jake Lawler Football 2
Jake Mario Wrestling 1
Jake McEneaney Cross Country 2
James Courtney Swimming and Diving 1
James Mulligan Fencing 1
Jamie Antinori Gymnastics 3
Jamie DeCicco Gymnastics 4
Jamie Ortega Lacrosse 1
Jared Cohen Fencing 1
Jared Martin Track and Field 4
Jennifer Zhou Golf 1
Jesse Cuccia Lacrosse 1
Jessie Aney Tennis 1
Jessie Scarpa Soccer 2
Jillian Shippee Track and Field 1
Jocelyn Jones Basketball 2
Joey Melendez Wrestling 1
Joey Souza Track and Field 1
John Urban Wrestling 1
Jordan Prysko Lacrosse 5
Jordon Brown Football 1
Joseph Ibrahim Track and Field 3
Josh McClure Wrestling 2
Joshua Martin Golf 3
Joshua Peck Tennis 1
Julia Herrington Field Hockey 2
Juliana Micchia Rowing 1
Julianna Love Gymnastics 1
Julianne Peters Rowing 3
Julius Momkus Soccer 2
Justin Anderson Lacrosse 3
Justine De Grasse Fencing 1
Kara Klages Lacrosse 1
Kate Boyer Swimming and Diving 4
Kate Livermore Rowing 1
Kate Pierce Rowing 3
Katharine Esterley Volleyball 3
Kathryn Mayo Cross Country 2
Katie Bell Rowing 2
Katie Characklis Rowing 1
Katie Grace Olinger Softball 2
Katie Hoeg Lacrosse 3
Katie Pondiscio Rowing 3
Kelly Whaley Golf 3
Kelly Williams Rowing 4
Kenan Hartung Track and Field 1
Kendra Koetter Volleyball 2
Kennedy Boyd Basketball 1
Kevin Gill Lacrosse 1
Kevin Walker Lacrosse 4
Khazia Hislop Gymnastics 1
Kiani Ramsey Softball 2
Kimber Hower Lacrosse 1
Kyle Murphy Football 1
Kyle Wright Football 1
Ladd Harrison Tennis 3
Laura Naylor Rowing 4
Laura Sparling Soccer 2
Lauren Ferner Rowing 2
Lauryn Hall Track and Field 1
Layton Barber Football 1
Leah Church Basketball 2
Leah Gneco Gymnastics 1
Leah Murray Softball 1
Leila Evans Field Hockey 4
Lexi Godwin Softball 1
Lilly Higgs Swimming and Diving 1
Lily Dean Gymnastics 2
Lindsay Miller Rowing 2
Lindsey Lanier Cross Country 2
Liz Finnessy Rowing 2
Liz Roberts Basketball 1
Lizzie Benedict Lacrosse 1
Lotte Wubben-Moy Soccer 2
Lucas Fernandez Fencing 1
Lucy Biles Track and Field 1
Luis Castro Golf 1
Luke Maye Basketball 4
Luke Peterson Cross Country 3
Lydia Thompson Rowing 3
Lyndsay Chester Rowing 1
Maddie Baker Swimming and Diving 2
Maddie Grace Hough Volleyball 2
Maddie Hoffer Lacrosse 3
Maddie Smith Rowing 1
Maddie Smith Swimming and Diving 2
Madeline Kraft Cross Country 2
Madeline Lavin Rowing 2
Madison Hargrave Gymnastics 1
Madison Laufenberg Volleyball 1
Mady Clahane Cross Country 3
Makenna Jones Tennis 3
Malin Evert Field Hockey 4
Margaret High Rowing 4
Maria Lohman Swimming and Diving 3
Maria Marroquin Rowing 1
Mariana Ocano Golf 3
Marisa DiVietro Lacrosse 3
Marissa Creatore Field Hockey 3
Marshall Williamson Cross Country 1
Mary Elliott McCabe Soccer 1
Mary Kathryn Harrah Field Hockey 3
Marybeth Thomas Fencing 1
Mary-O Soule Swimming and Diving 2
Mason Laurence Football 1
Matt McLaughlin Lacrosse 2
Matt Thornton Cross Country 3
Matthew Garrelick Fencing 4
Maureen Whittelsey Rowing 2
Maximillian Alba Baseball 1
McKinley McNeill Track and Field 3
Megan Dray Softball 2
Megan DuVernois Field Hockey 2
Megan Joyner Soccer 2
Megan Ragusa Field Hockey 2
Meghan Dupay Swimming and Diving 3
Mekyllah Williams Gymnastics 1
Melanie Hussey Rowing 2
Meredith Sholder Field Hockey 2
Mia Fradenburg Volleyball 3
Mia Kosarek Rowing 1
Miah Araba Soccer 2
Michael Facci Fencing 2
Michael Goldfeder Wrestling 1
Michael Mikhail Soccer 1
Michael Nathan Lacrosse 3
Mikayla Robinson Gymnastics 2
Mike Guerin Lacrosse 1
Morgan Goetz Field Hockey 4
Morgan Goff Soccer 2
Natalie Chandler Soccer 2
Nate Miller Lacrosse 2
Neeva Wernsman Young Rowing 2
Nick Mosco Wrestling 1
Nick Palmer Swimming and Diving 2
Nick Polino Football 3
Nicole Crutchfield Soccer 4
Nicole Greene Track and Field 4
Nicole Kiszenia Track and Field 3
Nicole Lu Golf 1
Nik Pry Baseball 1
Nils Bruening Soccer 4
Olivia Bene Cross Country 1
Olivia Curran Rowing 2
Olivia Ferrucci Lacrosse 1
Olivia Smith Basketball 3
Onyedikachi Ohia-Enyia Track and Field 1
Paddy Sheehan Lacrosse 1
Paige Colpo Rowing 4
Patrick Lyons Lacrosse 3
Preyer Fountain Golf 4
Qhiyal Towns Track and Field 1
Rachael Dorwart Soccer 1
Rachel Jones Soccer 1
Riley Fulmer Field Hockey 1
Riley Harrison Lacrosse 3
Robyn Dryer Swimming and Diving 4
Roman Knox Soccer 1
Roshnee Sharma Golf 3
Ryan Burnett Golf 1
Ryan Combs Track and Field 1
Ryan O'Connell Lacrosse 1
Sabrina Bunar Swimming and Diving 1
Sally Stanley Rowing 3
Sam Blobe Football 1
Samantha Kane Rowing 2
Samuel Tate Fencing 3
Sara Daavettila Tennis 2
Sara Zetterberg Rowing 3
Sarah Catherine Niles Rowing 1
Sarah Velarde Rowing 2
Shayla Thompson Softball 1
Sienna Zuco Rowing 2
Sierra Parkinson Softball 2
Simon Soendergaard Tennis 1
Sofia Triana Rowing 3
Sophia Perkins Rowing 3
Sophie Lindner Swimming and Diving 1
Sterling Smith Swimming and Diving 1
Sydney Baker Swimming and Diving 2
Sydney Persing Fencing 4
Sydney Tumey Rowing 1
Sylvia Zhu Fencing 2
Tailin Song Golf 4
Tasha Regan Cross Country 3
Tayler Warehime Lacrosse 1
Taylor Day Wrestling 1
Taylor Hockenberry Swimming and Diving 2
Taylor Koenen Basketball 2
Taylor McDaniels Lacrosse 1
Thomas Brown Football 4
Thomas Jackson Football 1
Timmy Kelly Lacrosse 4
Tolson Jeffrey Football 4
Tom Bilden Swimming and Diving 4
Trevor Collins Football 3
Tucker Burhans Swimming and Diving 1
Valdas Abaliksta Swimming and Diving 2
Walker Miller Basketball 2
Wei Chee Chen Fencing 3
Wil Campbelll Soccer 1
Will Bowen Lacrosse 1
Will Eskew Track and Field 3
Will Nicklaus Lacrosse 1
Will Robbins Lacrosse 1
Will Sandy Baseball 1
William Sweet Football 2
Yentl Leemans Field Hockey 1
Zach Goins Football 4
Zachary Tucci Lacrosse 1
Zhada Fields Swimming and Diving 1
Zoe Redei Soccer 3
Zoe Rose Rowing 1